Privacy Policy

The British Horse Society Shop is owned and operated under license by The Business Incentives Group Limited (“The BiGroup”). The BiGroup is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The BiGroup has been registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration no: 3614990) since 2nd April 2013.

This privacy policy sets out how (The BiGroup) uses and protects any information that you supply, when you use the website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. WE WILL NOT USE YOUR DATA FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE. The BiGroup may change this policy from time to time by updating this page

You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use and treat your personal data.

General Data Protection Regulation and what it means to you

The GDPR (EU) 2016/679 (or ‘GDPR’) will ensure that you have right on how and with whom your data is used and stored. Under GDPR you will have fundamental right to:

  1. Be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Be forgotten
  3. Not be profiled or to limit profiling
  4. Not have your data passed to someone else
  5. See a copy of all data stored by us
  6. Object
  7. Data portability

We will comply with all the above rights but please note, other data relating to financial transactions may need to be held to comply with financial regulations

Under these circumstances your data will be obfuscated (if appropriate) and will not be available to marketing or customer services.

You will be informed of any instances where we have not been able to comply with a specific data request and why.

What we may collect

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may decline the use of 3rd Party cookies by clicking on the "Decline" button in the Cookie Notice displayed at the top of the page. You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By clicking the "Accept" button in the Cookie Notice you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

What we do with the information we gather

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping. We need to hold information about donations that you give to us to meet financial auditing requirements
  • When you place an order for goods we will request your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, contact number, company name and payment details. If you do not provide us with the fields which are marked with an asterisk in the order form, we will not be able to process your order. You do not need to fill in the fields which do not have an asterisk. Where you are placing an order online, our website will work best if you sign up for an account with us, rather than checking out as a guest, for example we will be able to display details of your previous orders.

    We do not collect payment details. Payments are processed off site by either WorldPay or PayPal on their secure servers. We are only notified whether your payment was successful or declined to process your order. You may opt to pay over the telephone. In this case your payment details are entered directly into our credit card terminals and are not written down or stored.

  • When you register to use our sites, we may ask you to provide certain information.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • To communicate with you, where you have consented to receive communications or by sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We will not send you marketing if you have opted out of receiving marketing. You will be able to opt-out of such communications at any time by using the unsubscribe option on email communication from us, by emailing us at stores@promotionalwarehouse.co.uk or by managing your account preferences.
  • We may share your contact information with our delivery partners, so they may contact you with updates with your package/delivery.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your security is very important to us. We use a 128bit SSL certificate to maintain your data security and privacy, provided by Comodo.

Comodo is a global provider of digital certificate products, services and solutions that create security, privacy and authentication in electronic commerce.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. The purpose of this is to collect statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used on this website. Defined, a cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use the information we obtain from a cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes and to identify you in the event of further visits.

Types of Cookies

1. Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
2. Functionality Cookies
Our ordering system is set up to remember what you are purchasing for only one visit. For example, if you are purchasing several gifts, our system will keep track of what you are purchasing while you make your selections. To allow you to keep the items in your basket, we utilise temporary cookies to process your order.
3. Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to analyse how visitors use our websites and to monitor website and campaign performance so that we can provide a high-quality experience and determine how effective our campaigns are. We may also use cookies at times to evaluate our ordering process and make it as customer friendly as possible.

We use web analytics tools to monitor and analyse site usage, how a user arrived at our site, how long they stayed and what interaction a user had with the site i.e. make a purchase. Other information that is gathered is browser and device usage.

The data gathered is anonymous and is not tied to a user personally. Part of sites analytics tool kit includes the use of cookies. We use several different cookies to track different services. These are outlined in the tables below. If you would like to know about cookies and how to control them visit here for guidelines – www.aboutcookies.org.

You are given the option of accepting or declining the use of 3rd Party Cookies when you enter the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes listed above.

Data from customers will be kept of 6 years to comply with HMRC VAT regulations. Visitors who have not completed orders will have their data anonymised.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to The Data protection Officer, C/o The BiGroup, 160 Wishart Street, Glasgow, G31 2HT,.

Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at stores@promotionalwarehouse.co.uk or deleting your account.

You may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us by emailing us at stores@promotionalwarehouse.co.uk. You can delete your account anytime by logging into your account and clicking on the Remove account link.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to The Data Protection Officer, C/o The BiGroup, 160 Wishart Street, Glasgow, G31 2HT, or email us at stores@promotionalwarehouse.co.uk, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Sharing your information

  • To third party providers who provide services on our behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;
  • We may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lowndes London, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Third Party Cookies

COOKIE COOKIE Description
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz Google Analytics Tracking Data.